Skip to main

Privacy Policy - Privacy Managment | Flightstar

It's important!

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Our Privacy Statement is organized as follows:

  1. Personal Information Flightstar gathers
  2. How Flightstar collects personal information
  3. Information Use
  4. Information Protection
  5. Cookie Usage
  6. Privacy Practices of Third Parties
  7. Fair Information Practices
  8. CAN-SPAM Act
  9. Changes to this Privacy Statement
  10. Contacting Us



1) What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

You may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.



2) When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.



3) How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:



4) How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.



This site uses cookies to personalize your experience and provide you with the most relevant information.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, It will not affect the user's experience.

Adjusting Cookie Preferences



6) Third-party disclosure

This Privacy Statement describes the collection, use, and disclosure of information by Flightstar through the site. Flightstar utilizes third parties to provide services to users and also provides links from the Site to other websites. These third parties may have their own privacy policies and may collect, use, and distribute information differently than Flightstar. Flightstar encourages all users to read the privacy policies of all third parties.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have implemented the following:
Google Display Network Impression Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

You can change your personal information:

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.



7) Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.



8) CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@flightstar.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.



9) Changes to this Privacy Statement


Flightstar may, from time to time, in Flightstar’s sole, absolute, and unfettered discretion, update this Privacy Statement to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices. We encourage all users to periodically review the Privacy Statement.



10) Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Flightstar.com
c/o Marketing
7 Airport Road
Savoy, IL 61874
United States
info@flightstar.com